Naked Bookings Pty Ltd ACN 169 881 430

1. INTRODUCTION

The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to outline how we collect, use and transfer Personal Information through the services supplied by Nabooki ("Nabooki", "we" or "us" or "our" in this document).

In this policy, "Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of Personal Information we collect include (but are not limited to) individual’s name, addresses, telephone number, date of birth, bank or credit account details etc.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by us includes information you provide when using any of the Nabooki services.

You may provide information of a personal nature through participation in additional services provided such as chat or discussion groups. This information is not secure and can be viewed by the users with access to the site. You should only provide information on such services if you accept that the information you provide will be released into the public domain.

If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of this Website, provide you with access to our products and services, or to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities applicable to you.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We provide the information, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Nabooki. These companies may use your personal information to provide their service and to help Nabooki communicate with you about offers from Nabooki and our marketing partners..

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Nabooki' terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Nabooki displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria—for example, men ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

On some occasions you agree that information we collect may be transferred outside of Australia in order to perform one or more of Nabooki’ functions or activities.

We transfer information about you if Nabooki is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Nabooki will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We also use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. to provide and to improve our business services,
  2. to confirm your identity; and
  3. to enable both us and the third party provider of services for which you utilise the booking for to engage in direct marketing purposes.

For direct marketing purposes, your Personal Information will be added to our database and that of the third party provider of services. The databases may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various issues and our services.

If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

4. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Nabooki works with a number of third party service providers to perform a range of our services and obligations. Some of our third party service providers are located outside of Australia.

Some of those third parties need access to the information we have collected in order to perform our business functions.

Where we share your Personal Information with third-party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely.

5. CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE

The Nabooki service can be used anywhere in the world and many of our third party service providers (including cloud based service providers) are located outside of Australia. All information we collect and use to provide our services (including Personal Information of our users) may be accessed inside and outside Australia.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable actions to secure our Nabooki service including its associated website(s) from unauthorised access. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal Information and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Website being linked to the Internet.

7. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request from us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you and to update this information. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable. If we cannot action your request, we will provide reasons as to our decision. To complain or contest our decision, please contact us at contact@nabooki.com.

8. COOKIES 

You may be required to have a browser which allows cookies and other online usage tracking devices to fully access the Website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about you. Cookies may be used to track your internet browsing activities and the websites you have visited.

We may, for statistical, security or quality purposes, use cookies and other online usage tracking tools to perform and improve our services. Specific uses of your information include but are not limited to record:

  1. your internet protocol (IP) address;
  2. the date and time of your visit;
  3. the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and
  4. the type of browser you were using.

You can disable cookies on your web browser, although this may interfere with your use and enjoyment of the Nabooki services. 

9. THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When you leave our Website, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy statement of that website prior to providing your Personal Information, as this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by us or through our Website.

10. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at contact@nabooki.com.

If you have any questions about our handling of Personal Information, or if you wish to make an access or correction request or complaint, you should contact us at: contact@nabooki.com.

This policy was issued on 4 October 2016.

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.